1. INTRODUCTION

This Privacy Policy applies to all personal information collected by Wayhome Company Pty Ltd (Wayhome).
It applies to all personal information we collect via www.wayhome.com.au, social media pages, internal websites or intranet, Wayhome mobile or tablet applications, and from individuals via any other means, including physically or electronically.
In this policy we explain how and why we collect your personal information, how we use it and disclose it, and what controls you have over our use of it. We handle your personal information securely and carefully, and we endeavour to comply with all applicable Australian privacy laws.

1. Anonymity and Pseudonymity

Where you are only making a general enquiry, you may act anonymously or under a pseudonym. When you create an account we will require your personal information as it is not practical to deal with you anonymously.

1. Collection of Information

Personal information collected by us may include your first and last name, date of birth, gender, home and business address, contact telephone number, mobile telephone number, email address, drivers licence details, employment details and financial information.
We may also collect information about your individual preferences based on our dealings with you so that we can provide you with better service.
When you interact with us electronically, we may also collect personal information such as your location information, transaction information, usage and preferences (including through the use of cookies and other similar technologies), device information, IP addresses, access dates and times, browser type and pages visited.
In some cases we may also collect personal information from legitimate third party sources including social media sites and list broker and other data providers that share data in circumstances where it is lawful and/or they have your permission to do so.

1. How WE use and disclose personal information

We collect personal information so that we can provide you with the best service possible. Personal information collected is used for the following purposes:
(a)(a) to maintain the functionality of electronic interactions, such as our website, as well as testing;
(b)to meet your needs as identified by you in your website or app account setup;
(c) to send you technical, administrative or legal notices;
(d) to maintain our relationship with you or respond to your enquiries;
(e) to combine with other personal information we hold about you and to assess which of our services are most likely to be of interest to you;
(f) to provide, maintain and improve our services;
(g) to share with trusted third parties including professional service providers and other trusted third parties in the manner described in this privacy policy; and
(h) to share with social media communities, to the extent allowed by you.
Personal information may be shared with trusted third parties (and their directors, servants and agents) in Australia as we consider reasonably necessary to assist you in obtaining services.
Failure to provide personal information may result in Wayhome being unable to provide you with the services you request.
In order to operate a website or deliver a service (including for example, processing of credit card payments), personal information may also be shared with selected service providers and/or other trusted third parties. Selected service providers and/or other trusted third parties may be asked by us to do things such as store data, process credit card payments or provide technical services for our website or applications. These companies may have access to personal information (if needed) to perform those functions but they may only use the personal information to perform that function.
We use and disclose personal information held about an individual for the primary purpose for which it is collected – that is, to carry on our business and provide services to our customers. We may also use that information for a purpose related to the primary purpose where you would reasonably expect that we would use the information in that way. This information is only disclosed to persons outside our business in the circumstances set out in this policy or with your permission.
In addition we are allowed to use or disclose personal information held about you where:
(a) you have consented to the use or disclosure;
(b) we reasonably believe it is necessary to lessen or prevent serious or immediate harm;
(c) we reasonably suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in and the use or disclosure is a necessary part of our investigation or in reporting the matter to the relevant authorities;
(d) the use or disclosure is required under or authorised by law;
(e) where we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure is necessary for prevention, investigation, prosecution and punishment of crimes or wrongdoings or the preparation for, conduct of, proceedings before any court or tribunal or the implementation of the orders of a court or tribunal by or on behalf of an enforcement body; and
(f) where you have requested a service and we are required to disclose the information to a third party in order to facilitate the provision of that service.

1. Sensitive Information

Wayhome will only collect sensitive information with your consent. Where you provide us with sensitive information (such as information about your health) via any means, we will only use this information to serve your particular needs.

1. Direct Marketing

Wayhome and our trusted third parties (either in Australia or overseas) may contact you (via electronic or other means) in relation to our provision of services to you.
We do not send advertising or marketing information unless we have your express or inferred consent in accordance with Australian laws.
We may send you administrative emails relating to your account from time to time.

1. Security and storage

We will take all reasonable steps to store your personal information securely.
Our staff access your personal information only as reasonably necessary and access is subject to strict controls and procedures.
We retain personal information you provide to us including your contact details to enable us to verify transactions and customer details and to retain adequate records for legal and accounting purposes. This information is held on secure servers in controlled facilities.

1. Access to and correction of personal information

Wayhome is committed to and takes reasonable steps to maintain accurate, timely, relevant, complete and appropriate information about our customers and website users.
You may request access to personal information about you held by Wayhome by making a request:
Call:1300 184 663
Mail: Attn: Privacy Policy Officer
Wayhome Company Pty Ltd
C/- My Supports
3 Marion Street
MIDLAND WA 6056
E-mail:help@wayhome.com.au
Verification of identity is required with a request to access (or update) personal information so that we can ensure your personal information is disclosed only to you.
Inaccurate information will be corrected upon receiving advice from you.
If we refuse to provide you with access to, or refuse to correct, the personal information held about you by us, we will provide reasons for doing so. We respond to requests for access or correction within a reasonable time of receipt. We are not responsible for removing your personal information from the lists or databases of any third party who has previously been provided with your information in accordance with this privacy policy.

1. Complaints

If you have a question or complaint about our Privacy Policy or our collection, use, disclosure or disposal or destruction of your personal information, your feedback should be directed in the first instance to our privacy policy officer at the contact details above.
We will promptly investigate your complaint and attempt to resolve the matter. If you are not satisfied with the outcome of this procedure or we have not responded to you with a determination within a reasonable period of time then you may contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

1. Changes to Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to make changes to this privacy policy at any time. We will post changes on this privacy policy page so that users are aware of what information is collected, how it is used and the way in which information is disclosed.

1. Sale of the Company

If we were to merge with, or our business were acquired by, another company, your personal information may be disclosed to our advisers and any prospective purchaser’s adviser, and may be among the assets transferred (as is often the case with “customer lists” when a business or company is sold). However, your personal information will always remain subject to this privacy policy.

1. Acceptance

By providing personal information to us, you accept that the personal information will be collected, stored, used and disclosed in the manner described in this privacy policy.

Contact Us

We're not around right now. But you can send us an email and we'll get back to you, asap.